Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality
Your health information is treated with respect and your privacy is protected. Access to your personal health information is available only to those: i) who need to know, ii) who are involved in your healthcare, and iii) who have received your consent. These may include Physicians, Specialists, Nurse Practitioners, Registered Nurses, Social Worker, Pharmacist, Chiropodist, Chiropractor, Physio- therapist or Registered Dietitian. When your personal health information is collected, the privacy and confidentiality of the information is protected.

click here for Circle of Care

Electronic Health Records
Client health information is maintained in electronic health records that are password and firewall protected. The software only allows health professionals identified as involved in your health care to have access to your information.

Legislation
Village FHT complies with the Health Information Protection Act (November 2004), comprised of both the Personal Health Information Protection Act (2004) and the Quality of Care Information Protection Act (2004).  Website Links: • Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004

• Quality of Care Information Protection Act 2004

 

From these Acts key privacy principles include:

Principle 1 – Accountability for Personal Information,  your Physician at Village FHT is responsible for personal information under his/her custody or control. The Village FHT  also has a designated Privacy Officer, who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the legislation and the privacy principles that follow.

Principle 2 – Indentifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information  As your personal information is being collected, the Village FHT will identify the purpose for which it is collected. The primary purposes include: delivery of direct patient care; administration of the health care system; research and statistics; or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Principle 3 – Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information  Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate (guardianship; power of attorney).

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information  Only information that is needed for the purposes of the Family Health Team will be collected. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information  Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than for those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes and in compliance with legislation.

Principle 6 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information , patients are responsible to ensure their personal information is current e.g. telephone number or address. Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information  Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information will be used to protect personal information.

Principle 8 – Openness about Personal Information Policies and Practices  Information regarding the FHT’s policies and practices relating to the management of peronsal information are available upon request.

Principle 9 – Individual Access to their own Personal Information  An individual may request access to their personal health information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance with Village FHT’s Privacy Policies and Practices  An individual may direct a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Leave a Reply

In Archive